Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Terms and Conditions

In complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments, including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Murrumbidgee Primary Health Network provides the following advice to users of this website about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

This website is operated by Murrumbidgee Primary Health Network 

In these terms and conditions, the expressions ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to the Primary Health Network

If you use this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions listed below and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using this website.

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website. Your continued use of this website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Linking to this website

You may link to this website at your full expense and responsibility. Our primary website is www.mphn.org.au

Right of refusal

The Primary Health Network reserves the right to reject requests to publish web resources or links, and may delete any current resources, without notice or explanation.

Disclaimer

This website is presented by the Primary Health Network for the purpose of disseminating information free of charge for the benefit of the public. The Primary Health Network does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site. You must exercise your own skill and care with respect to your use of this website and carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the website for your purposes.

The material on this website is a summary only of the subject matter covered and is not intended to be nor should it be relied on as a substitute for legal or other professional advice. You should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to your particular circumstances. You should not act or refrain to act on the basis of any of the material on this website without first satisfying yourself as to the truth or accuracy of all information given.

The material on this website may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Primary Health Network or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action. Users must ensure that their access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to them.

Links to external websites

This website contains links to other websites. The Primary Health Network is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. The Primary Health Network does not recommend or endorse anything that is linked.

Security

The Primary Health Network applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, you should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which you download may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

The Primary Health Network does not warrant or represent that the material will not cause damage, or is free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors. The Primary Health Network accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to your computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. You should take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage your computer system, software or data.

Limitation of liability

The Primary Health Network is not liable for any loss or damage, however caused (including, but not limited to, by the Primary Health Network's negligence) suffered by you in connection with these terms and conditions or your use of this website.

If the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any other legislation states that there is a guarantee in respect of goods or services supplied, and the Primary Health Network’s liability for failing to comply with that guarantee may not be excluded but may be limited, the Medicare Local’s liability for such failure is limited to, in the case of a supply of goods, replacing the goods or supplying equivalent goods or repairing the goods, or in the case of supply of services, supplying the services again or paying the cost of having the services supplied again.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify the Primary Health Network for all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to the Primary Health Network via this website or any damage that you cause to this website. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and contraventions of law.

Intellectual property rights statement

As between the Primary Health Network and you, all intellectual property rights in this website, including design, text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and all software relating to this website belong to or are licensed by the Primary Health Network. These intellectual property rights are protected by Australian and international laws. 
You may not in any form or by any means copy, adapt, reproduce (other than for the purpose of viewing the website in their browser), store, modify, distribute, print, upload, display, perform, remove any credits or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialise any information obtained from any part of this website without the prior written permission of the Primary Health Network or, in the case of third party material, from the owner of the intellectual property rights in that material.

Privacy Statement

In complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Murrumbidgee Primary Health Network provides the following advice to users of this website about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. For more information about our information handling practices or for a copy of our Privacy Policy contact us on phone 02 6923 3100.

Consent

By using our website, downloading resources or accessing information, you consent to our privacy policy.

Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014. Please regularly check for policy updates online. The Primary Health Network reserves the right to amend the privacy policy from time-to-time at its discretion. This privacy policy relates only to your use of the Murrumbidgee Primary Health Network website.

What personal information is collected

On this website we collect information from you when you fill out a form, register for an event, subscribe to a newsletter or social networking site or request information from us online. You may be asked to provide your name, place of work, email address and telephone number. Data about when and how you access our website may also be collected to enable us to improve the navigation and other functions of our website. This data may include, but is not limited to 

  • your server address

  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)

  • the date and time of your visit to the site

  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded

  • the previous site you visited

  • the type of browser you are using.

Who is collecting your information?

The Primary Health Network and our web hosts, Rackspace, collect information detailed above. The Primary Health Network also collects your information where the site specifically asks for your information (e.g. a contact form, subscription or registration). This information will only be collected by staff of the Primary Health Network who have responsibility for responding to or administering such requests.

How is your personal information used and what is the purpose of collection?

We do not sell or share personally identifiable information to outside parties. Personal information collected on this website will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing services to you or someone else you know, and facilitating our internal business operations (including the fulfilment of any legal requirements). Your personal information will not be added to mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent. Unless required by law to do so, the Primary Health Network will only disclose personal information collected on this site to a third party if consent has been provided.

Third party links

This website contains links to third party products and services. The links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. The Primary Health Network, therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. 

Access to personal information collected on this site

Unless required by law to do so the Primary Health Network will only disclose personal information collected on this site to a third party if consent has been provided.

Security of personal information collected on this site

This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Unsubscribing

At anytime should you wish to unsubscribe for newsletters or other correspondence, please contact us.

This Privacy Statement has been developed through reference to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website Privacy Statement and Metro North Brisbane Medicare Local's website Privacy Statement.